Legals & privacy

Privacy policy

Leed Engineering & Construction Pty Ltd is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while you interact with our website. We want to provide a safe and secure environment for you and your family.

The purpose of this page is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and how you can voice any questions or concerns you may have.

The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (‘the Act’). All employees and officers of Leed are expected to comply with the Act and Leed’s policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • privacy of your personal information is of paramount importance to Leed
  • your personal information will not be shared, other than in accordance with this policy, without your permission or in accordance with the Act
  • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you provided it.

What information do we collect?

Leed’s website collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. For instance, we may collect information to tell us that five thousand people visit this page today, but we do not know their names, specifically where they live or their dates of birth—they are 'anonymous' to us.

This second type of information is personal information that we receive from you when you contact Leed and companies associated with Leed by sending emails requesting information about Leed or making other enquiries.

By sending emails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, email address and any other details you include in your email. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information.

We do not collect any other personal information via the Site. We do not use cookies, personal web tracking or other devices to collect your personal information.

What do we use personal information for?

Any personal details that you provide as a result of accessing the Site or sending emails will be used only for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry. This may involve disclosing your personal information to other people within Leed, or to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These organisations are required by Leed to comply with this policy.

With regard to all other enquiries, your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request. We do not use or disclose any personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing.

Retention and disposal of information

Leed will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. Leed will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or it is required by law to do so.

Email security

In line with our policy on email security, any emails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked and forwarded to our IT administrators in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the contents of your emails once this process is complete.

Security of information

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. However, Leed uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

Further information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how Leed handles personal information or any privacy issues please contact our Human Resources Manager, Carl Hogg on 08 8132 1044.


Terms and conditions of use

Disclaimer

The information on this site is intended for general reference only. Leed does not accept responsibility for any loss damage, however caused (including through negligence), which you may directly or indirectly suffer in connection with your use of this website or any linked website, nor do we accept any responsibility for any such loss arising out of your use of or reliance on information contained on or accessed through this website.

Specific warnings

You must ensure that your access to this website is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to you.

You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system. For the removal of doubt, we do not accept responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system which arises in connection with your use of this site or any linked site.

We have no reason to believe that any information contained on this website is inaccurate, but we do not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of such information, nor do we undertake to keep this website updated. We do not accept responsibility for loss suffered as a result of reliance by you upon the accuracy or currency of information contained on this website.

Copyright

Copyright in this website (including text, graphics, logos, icons, sound recordings and software) is owned by us or licensed to us. Other than for the purposes of, and subject to the conditions prescribed under, the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and relevant legislation which applies in your location, and except as expressly authorised by these terms and conditions, you may not in any form or by any means:

  • adapt, reproduce, communicate to the public, store, distribute, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this website
  • commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this website without our written permission.


Our Contact Details

Leed Engineering & Construction Pty Ltd
95 King William Street,
Kent Town, South Australia 5034
T: 08 8132 1044
F: 08 8132 1615

back to top